Arthenia Joyner

Of Counsel

A true groundbreaker, Attorney Arthenia Joyner was the first African American female lawyer in Hillsborough County. We at Vanguard Attorneys are proud to have such a distinguished Tampa personal injury lawyer on our team. Backed by more than 45 years of legal experience, she is well-versed regarding personal injury law and how to effectively protect the rights of injured individuals. Her zealous advocacy for her community is palpable when representing our clients.

Throughout her extensive legal career, Attorney Arthenia Joyner has received numerous accolades and has held public office. She served as a member of the Florida Senate for ten years and also served in the Florida House of Representatives between the years of 2000 to 2006. She is a strong civil rights supporter who has held leadership positions at all levels.

In 2012, Attorney Arthenia Joyner received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Black Caucus of State Legislators and the President’s Award from Florida A&M University. She has also received the Planned Parenthood’s 37th Anniversary Roe v. Wade Choice Award (2010), Warrior For Women Award from the Florida Council Against Sexual Violence (2009 & 2010), and the Florida League of Cities Planned Friend of the League Award (2012) and was honored as part of The Luminaries (2016) by the Junior League of Tampa and WEDU.  In 2017, Attorney Arthenia Joyner was nominated by the Supreme Court to serve on the Constitution Revision Committee.

If you were recently injured by the negligent actions of another person, Attorney Arthenia Joyner can help you take legal action after evaluating your case during a free initial consultation. She will guide you through the entire claims-filing process so that you don’t feel stressed or overwhelmed by your current situation.

Legislative Offices and Appointments

  • Constitution Revision Committee, 2017-2018
  • Minority (Democratic) Leader, Florida Senate, 2014-2016
  • Member – NCSL Criminal Justice Committee, 2015-16, 2004-2005
  • Florida Legislative Black Caucus, Chair, 2012-13; Vice Chair, 2011-2012
  • Minority (Democratic) Leader Pro Tempore, Florida Senate 2010-2012
  • Senator, Florida Senate, 2006 – 2010; re-elected 2010 & 2014
  • Commission on Capital Cases, June, 2010
  • Public Service Commission Nominating Council, January, 2009 – November, 2010
  • Member, American Association of Blacks in Energy, 2010-2016
  • State Director, Women in Government, 2010-2016
  • Member, NCSL Advisory Council, Women’s Legislative Network, 2009-2012
  • National Vice President, National Organization of Elected Legislative Women (NOBEL/Women), 2009-2016
  • 2009 National Summit on Fair and Partial State Courts with Florida Supreme Court Chief Justice Peggy Quince
  • Chair, Pinellas County Legislative Delegation, 2009-10
  • Chair, Hillsborough County Legislative Delegation, 2007-08
  • Chair, Telecommunications, Science, and Technology Policy Committee, National Black Caucus of State Legislators (NBCSL), 2007
  • Representative, Florida of House of Representatives, 2000-2006

Presidential Appointments

  • Member, Senior Advisory Council, Justice-Civil Rights Transition Cluster, Clinton-Gore Administration, 1993
  • U.S. Delegation World Population and Development Conference, Cairo, Egypt, 1994
  • U.S. Delegation United Nations Fourth World Conference on Women, Beijing, China, 1995
  • Member, Federal Aviation Administration Management Advisory Council, 1999-2000

Civic/Community/Fraternal/Charitable/Political Activities

  • Member, Hillsborough County Public Safety Coordinating Council, 2004-2016
  • Member, National Technology Adoption Advisory Council – 2012
  • Member, Sexual Assault Response Team (SART) Advisory Council, Florida Council Against Sexual Violence – 2009
  • Member, Lowry Park Zoo, Board of Directors, 2007-08
  • Member, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, Board of Trustees, 2007-08
  • Commissioner, Joint Center Health Policy Institute’s Dellums Commission, 2005-06
  • Member, Allen Temple AME Church, Former Trustee
  • President, Bay Area Legal Service Board of Directors, 1983-84
  • Member, Bay Area Legal Services Board of Directors, 1977-86, 1990
  • Member, Helping Hand Day Nursery Board of Directors, 1978-86
  • Member, Tampa Urban League Board of Directors, 1975
  • Member, Travelers Aid Society, Inc. Board of Directors, 1980-88
  • Charter Member, Criminal Justice Planning Council of Hillsborough County, Florida 1974-84
  • Member, Nursing Home Ombudsman Committee of Hillsborough County,  Florida, 1975
  • Member, Florida Probation & Parole Qualifications Selection Committee, 1977
  • Member, YWCA Board of Directors, 1976-1977
  • Life Member, Greater Tampa Urban League
  • Life Member, NAACP
  • Member, PUSH, 1984, 1999-2000
  • Member, Board of Directors, League of Women Voters, Hillsborough County, 1986-1988
  • Member, State Long Term Care Ombudsman Committee, 1984-1986
  • Member, Citizen Advisory Committee Hillsborough County School Board, 1983-84
  • Member, Hillsborough Community Housing Resource Board, 1984-85
  • Charter Member, National Political Congress of Black Women
  • President, Hillsborough County Chapter, Charmettes, Inc., 1986-87
  • Member, Charter Review Board of Hillsborough County, Florida,1985‑86
  • Member, Governor’s Task Force on the Black Family, 1986
  • Member, Bay Community Players, Inc. Board of Directors, 1986-88
  • Member, County Attorney Search Committee – Hillsborough County, Florida, 1985 & 1988
  • Member, Maas Brothers Customer Advisory Board, 1987-88
  • National Legal Advisor, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., 1985-1992
  • President, Tampa Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.,1985-1987
  • Member, Hillsborough County Governing Board of the National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1988
  • Founding President, National Coalition of 100 Black Women, Inc. Tampa Bay Chapter, 1987-1990
  • President, Charmettes, Inc., Hillsborough County Chapter, 1985-87
  • Member, City of Tampa General Employees Pension Fund Board of Trustees, 1988‑1990
  • Member, Civil Justice Foundation Board of Trustees, 1988-1989
  • Member, Hillsborough County Partners in Progress Committee, 1989
  • Member, Leadership Tampa Alumni
  • Member, Leadership Florida Alumni
  • Member, National Council of Negro Women, Tampa Chapter/Life Member
  • Member, Athena Society, Inc.
  • Member, Florida Supreme Court Racial and Ethnic Bias Commission, 1990‑91
  • Member, Board of Governors, Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce,1990‑1993
  • Member, Executive Committee, Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce,1990‑92
  • Founding Chair, Minority Economic Development Council, Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce, 1990-1992
  • Member, Network of Executive Women, Tampa, Florida, 1988-1991
  • Legal Counsel, National Coalition of 100 Black Women, Inc. 1992‑93
  • Member, Governor’s Commission on Government for the People, 1991
  • Member, Hillsborough County Aviation Authority, 1991-1999
  • Chair, Hillsborough County Aviation Authority, 1993-95
  • Member, Board of Directors, Tampa Economic Development Board, 1992‑94
  • Member, Overall Economic Development Committee of Hillsborough County, 1992-1994
  • Member, Florida A&M University Foundation Board of Directors,1996-2000
  • Member, Governor’s Commission African-American Affairs, 1993-1994
  • Member, Policy Board, Tampa Bay Partnership – Representing Tampa International Airport, 1993-1999
  • Member and Vice-Chair, Steering Committee, Commissioners’ Roundtable, Airports Council International, North America,1992‑1999
  • Member, Legal Steering Committee, Airports Council International, North America, 1995-1999
  • Member, Policy Board, Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce, Committee of 100, 1992-1994
  • Member, Governmental Affairs Department Board, Greater Tampa Bay Chamber of Commerce, 1994
  • Member, Regional Workforce Development Board, 1996-1997
  • National Parliamentarian, The Links, Inc., 1997-2000
  • Member, Board of Trustees, University Community Hospital, 1986 – 2010
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Florida Hospital Tampa, 2010-Present
  • Member, U.S.-Japan Exchange on Women in Public Policy, Tokyo, Japan, 2001
  • Member, Florida Prostate Cancer Network Advisory Board

Community Awards and Honors

  • 2017 – MLK Parade Foundation Drum Major For Justice Award
  • 2016 – Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Legacy Lifetime Achievement Award-Bethune-Cookman University
  • 2016 – Junior League of Tampa & WEDU Luminaries Award
  • 2016 – FAMU College of Law Distinguished Alumni Legacy Award
  • 2016 – University of South Florida Community Leader Kente Award
  • 2016 – Tampa Bay Lightning Community Hero Award
  • 2016 – National League of Black Women Black Rose Award
  • 2016 – Walk Through History “Black Girl Magic” Award
  • 2016 – Tampa Bay’s 25 Most Powerful Politicians –St. Petersburg Blog
  • 2016 – Florida A & M University National Alumni Association Legislative Trailblazer Award
  • 2016 – The Links, Incorporated – 2016 Florida Links day at the Capitol – Advocacy Award
  • 2015 – Bay Area YWCA Gems of the Community Award
  • 2015 – National Bar Association Annual Prayer Breakfast named for its founder, Arthenia L. Joyner
  • 2015 – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. – 2015 Impact Award
  • 2015 – Creative Loafing Best of the Bay Award – Best Show of Class in The Face Of Unfathomable Stupidity
  • 2014 – Humanitarian of the Year Award-St. John Progressive M.B. Church
  • 2014 – Farm Share Hunger Champion Award
  • 2013 – 2013 Middle Class Champion Award-Florida Watch Action
  • 2013 – Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law 2013 National Distinguished Civil Rights Advocate Award
  • 2013 – St Petersburg Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Leading Lady Award
  • 2012 – Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation for Outstanding Public Service – 11th Episcopal District African Methodist Episcopal Church
  • 2012 – President’s Award, Florida A&M University
  • 2012 – Teamsters National Black Caucus Trailblazers Award
  • 2011 – Prodigy Community Champion Award
  • 2010 – Cathedral of Faith Church, Inc. Elected Official of The Year
  • 2010 – Florida State Massage Therapy Association (FMSTA) Legislator of the Year Award
  • 2010 – The Florida Council Against Sexual Violence Warrior For Women Award
  • 2010 – Planned Parenthood of Southwest and Central Florida, Inc. 37th Anniversary Roe v. Wade Choice Award
  • 2011 – Plant City Black Heritage Celebration, Inc. Appreciation Award
  • 2010 – Delta Sigma Theta, Inc. Patricia Roberts Harris Medallion for Excellence in Government
  • 2009 – National Bar Association Hall of Fame Inductee
  • 2009 – American Cancer Society Florida Division Legislative Award
  • 2008 – Florida Bar Leadership Award
  • 2008 – Derrick Brooks Charities Florida Consortium of Urban League Affiliates Public Service Leadership Award
  • 2008 – National Bar Association Commercial Law Section, Cora T. Walker Legacy Award
  • 2008 – Healthy Start Coalition of Hillsborough County, Inc. Central Hillsborough Healthy Start Project Black Infant Health Practice Initiative Award
  • 2008 – Florida Council Against Sexual Violence Outstanding Legislator Award
  • 2008 – DACCO 2008 McKell Award
  • 2007 – American Cancer Society Legislative Leadership Award
  • 2007 – Florida Council Against Sexual Violence – Anne Gannon Warrior For Women Award
  • 2007 – Tampa Bay Academy of Hope 2007 State Legislative Leadership Award
  • 2007 – Hillsborough County Democratic Executive Committee Jefferson Jackson Award
  • 2007 – Pinellas County Urban League 2007 Government Award
  • 2006 – National Bar Association Legislative Lawyers Division, Rep. Pinkie Wilkerson Award
  • 2006 – AFL-CIO Legislator of the Year Award
  • 2006 – Tampa Branch NAACP Presidential Award
  • 2006 – Bible-Based Fellowship Church “Living Legend Award”
  • 2006 – St. James House of Prayer Episcopal Church Service Award
  • 2006 – Hillsborough County Sheriff & Tampa Urban League Salute to Leadership Award
  • 2005 – The Florida A & M University Distinguished Community Service Award
  • 2005 – NAACP Morris W. Milton Memorial Award
  • 2005 – Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Rosemary Barkett Award
  • 2005 – Florida A & M University, College of Law “Outstanding Graduate Award”
  • 2005 – Corporation to Develop Communities of Tampa, Inc., Legislator of the Year Award
  • 2005 – Tampa ACORN “Representative of the Year Award”
  • 2005 – Florida Association Mortgage Brokers, West Coast Chapter Appreciation Award
  • 2005 – Ferrell Middle Magnet School “Trailblazer Award”
  • 2004 – A. Philip Randolph Institute Distinguished Service Award
  • 2004 – American Cancer Association Legislative Award
  • 2004 – Pete Weitzel Friend of 1st Amendment Special Recognition Award
  • 2004 – Florida League of Conservation Voters “Gold Star Award”
  • 2004 – American Heart Association Award of Excellence
  • 2004 – Fleming Institute Legislative Leadership Fellow
  • 2003 – USF Area Community Civic Association, Inc. Legislative Appreciation Award
  • 2002 – Florida Consumer Action Network Consumer Champion Award
  • 2001 – American Cancer Society 2001 Legislative Award
  • 2001 – Florida Medical Association’s 2001 Outstanding Legislator
  • 2001 – National Bar Association Equal Justice Award
  • 2001 – Rosemary Barkett Outstanding Achievement Award
  • 2001 – Virgil Hawkins Bar Association Civil Rights Award
  • 2001 – Polk County Chapter Fla. A&M Univ. National Alumni Association Leadership and Service Award
  • 2000 – Florida Bar Celebration of Florida’s First 150 Women Lawyers and the First 5 African American Women Lawyers

Civic/Legislative Awards and Honors

  • 2016 – Florida Sheriff’s Association Legislative Champion Award
  • 2016 – Hillsborough County Democratic Party Helen Gordon Davis Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2016 – National Federation of Democratic Women (NFDW) Outstanding Elected Democratic Woman Holding Public Office
  • 2016 – National Organization of Black Elected Legislative Women Presidential Award
  • 2016 – Independent Colleges & Universities of Florida Presidential Honor Roll
  • 2016 – Florida Bar Trial Lawyers Section Legislator Leadership Award
  • 2016 – Florida Network of Youth and Family Services Chairman Leadership Award
  • 2016 – Tampa City Council Commendation Award
  • 2016 – Progress Florida Champions of Florida’s Middle Class Award
  • 2016 – Florida Legislative Black Caucus Special Recognition of Senate Democratic Leader for Outstanding Dedication and Service
  • 2016 – Florida Legislative Black Caucus Special Recognition for Leadership and Distinguished Honor of Being Florida’s First Black Women Elected Senate Democratic Leader
  • 2015 – Bay Area Apartment Association (BAAA) Inaugural Legislator of the Year Award
  • 2015 – Florida Dental Association 2015 Dr. Lewis Earle Legislative Award
  • 2015 – National Black Caucus of State Legislators – Legislator of the Year
  • 2015 – National Organization of Black Elected Legislative Women (NOBEL Women) – Woman of the Year
  • 2015 – Senate Victory Women in Politics Annual Dinner named for Senator Arthenia L. Joyner
  • 2015 – Women in Government – State Directors Award, Southern Region
  • 2015 – Florida League of Cities Defender of Home Rule Top Advocacy Award
  • 2015 – Florida Sheriff’s Association Legislative Champion Award
  • 2015 – Florida Association of Counties Leadership Award
  • 2015 – Florida League of Cities’ Legislative Appreciation Award
  • 2015 – Suncoast League of Cities Legislative Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2015 – Sarasota Manatee Airport Authority Legislative Service and Leadership Award
  • 2014 – Florida Association of Counties Champion Award
  • 2014 – Florida League of Cities, Inc. Legislative Appreciation Award
  • 2014 – Democratic Women’s Club of Florida, Inc. Legislative Advocacy Award
  • 2014 – Florida Public Defender Association L. Clayton Nance Award
  • 2014 – Florida Democratic Party – Recognition of Election as Senate Democratic Leader
  • 2013 – National Organization of Black Elected Legislative Women (NOBEL) Women of Distinction Award
  • 2013 – The Florida Justice Association Perry Nichols Award
  • 2013 – The Florida Bar Legislative Award
  • 2013 – Florida Police Benevolent Association. Inc. Legislative Champion Award
  • 2013 – Florida Association of Counties County Champion Award
  • 2013 – 19th Annual Delta Days at the Capitol Honorable Carrie P. Meek Servant Leadership Award
  • 2013 – 11th Annual Mayor’s Brunch Award-Pittman Law Group
  • 2012 – National Black Caucus of State Legislators Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2012 – Certificate of Appreciation in recognition of prisoner’s rehabilitation and sponsoring bills that target restoration of rights-Ambassadors Gavel Club of Okeechobee C.I.
  • 2012 – Defender of Women’s Rights, American Civil Liberties Union
  • 2012 – Legislative Public Safety Award – Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office
  • 2012 – Legislative Leadership Award – University of South Florida
  • 2012 – Legislative Appreciation Award – Hillsborough County Democratic Executive Committee
  • 2012 – Florida League of Cities, 2012 Legislative Appreciation Award
  • 2011 – Progress Florida, Florida Watch Action & America Votes Champions of Florida’s Middle Class Award
  • 2011 – Shining Star for Public Education Award by Pinellas Classroom Teachers Association
  • 2009 – The Florida Bar Foundation 2009 Legislative Appreciation Award
  • 2009 – The Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged 2009 Legislator of the Year Award
  • 2009 – The National Organization of Black Elected Legislative Women (NOBEL/WOMEN) President’s Award
  • 2009 – Florida Bar Legislative Award
  • 2009 – Participant, GlobalPOWER Program, Center for Women Policy Studies
  • 2009 – Alternatives to Incarceration Council (ATIC) Honor Roll
  • 2009 – National Black Caucus of State Legislators 2009 Anheuser Busch Eagle Award
  • 2008 – Florida Association of Counties County Champion Award
  • 2007 – Trial Court Budget Commission Legislative Leadership Appreciation Award
  • 2005 – Women Legislator’s Lobby Pacesetter Award
  • 2005 – The Florida League of Cities Legislative Appreciation Award
  • 2004 – Trial Court Budget Commission Service Award

Civil Rights Involvement

  • 1960 – Student participant in first Civil Rights Demonstration in Tampa, Florida in an effort to desegregate department store lunch counters.
  • 1963 – Participant in Civil Rights Demonstration in Tallahassee, Florida (Florida A & M University) in an effort to desegregate movie theaters and churches.
  • 1963 – Arrested and charged with trespass; charges dismissed
  • 1963 – Arrested, charged with trespass, adjudicated guilty, fined $500, sentenced to 90 days; served 14 days; released after paying fine
  • 1985 – Participant in Lawyers Against Apartheid demonstration at the South African Embassy in Washington, DC; arrested, charges dismissed by the court.

Professional Affiliates

  • Life Member, National Bar Association
  • Former Member, American Bar Association
  • Member, The Florida Bar
  • Member, Hillsborough County Bar Association Board of Directors
  • Member, Florida Association of Women Lawyers
  • Former Member, American Judicature Society
  • Member, National Association of Bond Lawyers, 1991-2001
  • Member, Hillsborough County Association of Women Lawyers
  • Member, Florida Bar Probate Rules and Guardianship Committee, 1984-1990
  • Member, Hillsborough County Bar Probate Committee, 1984-1995
  • Member, Board of Governors and Executive Committee, National Bar Association, 1973-1990; 1996-1997
  • President, National Bar Association, 1984-85
  • President-Elect, National Bar Association, 1983-84
  • Treasurer, National Bar Association, 1973-1983
  • Chair, Hillsborough County Bar Association Program Committee,1987‑88
  • Chair, Hillsborough County Bar Law Day Luncheon, 1984; 1992-93
  • Member, Hillsborough County Bar Association Law Day Committee,1982-84
  • Member, American Bar Association House of Delegates, 1981-82, 1993‑1994
  • President, Florida Chapter National Bar Association, 1974-76
  • Vice President, Florida Chapter National Bar Association, 1972-74
  • Secretary, Florida Chapter National Bar Association, 1972-74
  • Member, Florida Bar Grievance Committee, 1988-1992
  • Fellow, The American Bar Foundation
  • Member, Judicial Nominating Commission, 13th Judicial Circuit
  • Chair, Judicial Nominating Commission, 13th Judicial Circuit, 1993‑94
  • Member, Federal Judicial Nominating Commission for Florida, 1992-1996

Education

  • Stetson University College of Law, Honorary Doctorate of Law, 1991
  • Florida A&M University College of Law, J.D., 1968
  • Florida A&M University, B.S. Political Science, 1964

Karina Perez

Meet Karina Perez

Silvia Amador Brett

Meet Silvia Amador Brett

Sean Shaw

Meet Sean Shaw

Philip A. Weylie

Meet Philip A. Weylie

Grace Altieri

Meet Grace Altieri